Historiek

Boomtown 2002 – Oude Beestenmarkt, 20-29 juli 2002

An Pierlé & White Velvet, DAAN, Goose, ‘t Hof van Commerce, Ultrasonic

Starfighter, Thou, Venus In Flames, Dj 4T4
Bolchi, Hermano, Krewcial, LeFtO, Mambo Kurt, Spoiler, Tom Wolf, Dj Frigidaire, Dj Ronny Rolex & CinDC, Dj Issa, Dj Godeville, Dj Andre (king kong), Dj Del Pierro, Dj Le Zain, Maxim & Guests, Frank Popp Ensemble, Dj Mo & Benoelie, Dj Thang

Boomtown 2003 – Oude Beestenmarkt, 19-28 juli 2003

Girls In Hawaii, Admiral Freebee, Dead Man Ray, Mintzkov Luna, Mauro, Bettie Serveert

Sattelite City, Styrofoam, Stijn, Sukilove, Orange Black, General Motors, Magnus dj-set, Ultrasonic, PJDS, Rumplestitchkin, The Selecter, Bruno De Bruxelles, Raymzter, Skeem, Castro, Gorki
Dijenik, Pitchtuner, Lewis in Heaven, Plastyc Buddha

Boomtown 2004 – Oude Beestenmarkt, 17-26 juli 2004

Lali Puna, Das Pop, Centro-Matic, Flip Kowlier, Arsenal

Discobar Galaxie, Gorki, B. Fleischmann, A Brand, Thou De Portables, Starflam, Skeemz, Briskey, Sioen, Sukilove, Durango, DAAN, Mintzkov Luna
Dj Randy Paris, To rococorot, Soledad Brothers, Moiano 2000 Monkeys, Maskesmachine, Ambrass Band

Boomtown 2005 – Oude Beestenmarkt, 17 - 26 juli 2005

Giant Sand DAAN Shameboy Millionaire Triggerfinger 13&God

Absynthe Minded, Arsenal, DAAU, Giant Sand, The Go Find, Nid & Sancy, Shameboy, Stijn, Stuurbaard Bakkebaard, Styrofoam, The Van Jets
Maxon Blewitt, Mr. Doorman, Waldorf, DJ TLP, Donkey Diesel, Hulk, Jerboa, Le Peuple de l’Herbe, The Rhythm Junks, Solex -Starfighter, Tarwater, Vandal X

Boomtown 2006 – Oude Beestenmarkt, 15 - 24 juli 2006

Balthazar Goose I love you but I've chosen darkness Girls Against Boys

Postman, A Brand, Fence, Absynthe Minded, DAAU, The Violent Husbands, An Pierlé & White Velvet, Kawada, Buscemi, Dijf, Das Pop, The Thermals, Madensuyu, The Hickey Underworld, 't Hof van Commerce
Le Rezo, Bauchklang, The Seven Laws of Woo, Mint, The Shovels, Venus, Bell Orchestre, Savalas, Briskey, Monolite, Rye Jehu, Todd, The Rones, Tom Verlaine, Silverflakes, Lalalover

Boomtown 2007 – Oude Beestenmarkt, 14 - 23 juli 2007

Spinvis The Van Jets Frames Bonobo Live Herman Dune

The go find, Mintzkov Luna, Gorki, Sioen, Tellers, Delavega, Dez Mona, Sean Lennon, Antibalas, Au Revoir Simone, The Bony King of Nowhere, The Germans, The Hong Kong Dong, Piano Club
Billie King, Radio infinity, Tom Pintens, La Paz, N.O.M., Arquettes, Transit, Nicole Willis & The Soul Investigators, Elio, The Rebelines, Fixkes, I Do I Do, The Long Skins, Needle And The Pain Reaction, The Porn Bloopers, Saint Marteau, You Raskal You, Soma, Gèsman, Simplesongs, Black Jettas

Boomtown 2008 – Boombox Minnemeers, Gent 18 - 21 juli 2008

Madrugada (NOR) Future Of The Left Girls In Hawaii

Foxylane, Barbie Bangkok, The Germans, Millionaire Soundsystem, Merz (GB)
Pink Flamingo’s Party met Lord Buxus en Inspector Clay, DJ Tom Derie, Borat, Garreth McMullan, Motek, Dj Loud, The Rudies & Juice & Johnson

Boomtown 2009 – Handelsbeurs & Kouter, Gent 18 - 26 juli 2009

De Jeugd Van Tegenwoordig The Black Box Revelation The Hickey Underworld DAAN

Uberdope, The Bony King of Nowhere, Mariee Sioux, Absynthe Minded, Gabriel Gorki, Discobar Galaxie, The Sedan Vault, Barbie Bangkok, A Brand, Superlijm, Team William, Kapitan Korsakov
Tom Pintens, Sleepy Sun, Arbouretum, Groove Station, Mr. Vegas + Thugz Band, The Galacticos, Hitch, Pornorama, De Predikanten, The Glen, Suburb Songs, Nova Zembla, Koala, Plastik Pleasure, The Future Dead, Look & Trees, Velcronic

Boomtown 2010 – Handelsbeurs & Kouter, Gent 20 - 24 juli 2010

65days of Static Dum Dum Girls Amen Ra School is Cool Adam Green Archie Bronson Outfit Balthazar Junip John parish Flip Kowlier

Wallace Vanborn, Chrome Hoof, Chokebore, Mintzkov, Dez Mona, The Kissaway Trail, Joe Gideon and the Shark, Isbells, John Grant, Tommigun, The Van Jets, Liesa Van der Aa, Sukilove, Waldorf, An Pierlé & White Velvet, Shearwater, Arquettes, The Go Find, DAAU, Intergalactic Lovers, Amatorski
Boston Tea Party, Tape Tum, Vivian Girls, Willow, Maya’s Moving Castle

Boomtown 2011 – Handelsbeurs & Kouter, Gent 19 - 23 juli 2011

Avi Buffalo Deerhoof Olafur Arnalds Balthazar Broken Glass Heroes Architecture in Helsinki Connan Mockasin Intergalactic Lovers

Gorki, Marble Sounds, Amatorski, Bob Log III, Herman Dune, Spokes, Taylor McFerrin, Frankie and the Heartstrings, The Bony King of Nowhere, Josh T Pearson, Teddiedrum, The Secret Sisters, Hannah Peel, 13&God, A Brand, Steak Number Eight, Yuko, Drums are for Parades, About Group
Kiss the Anus of a Black Cat, Phoenix Foundation, 11th, An Pierlé and White Velvet, Dream Day, The Antler King, Tom Pintens, True Bypass, The future dead, Love Like Birds, Compact Disk Dummies, Rape Blossoms, Roselien, You Raskal You, JFJ, Horses, Ping Pong Tactics

Boomtown 2012 – Handelsbeurs & Kouter, Gent 17 - 21 juli 2012

School is Cool ‘t Hof van Commerce Kimya Dawson Vive La Fete Het Zesde Metaal Flying Horseman Gravenhurst

Marco Z, Slow Club, Kira Kira, Stealing Sheep, I Got You on Tape, De Mens, Orchestra of Spheres, Love Like Birds, Creature with the Atom Brain, Hong Kong Dong, Sir Yes Sir, Geppetto and the Whales, Isbells, Frankie Rose, Little Trouble Kids, Great Mountain Fire, Steak Number Eight, Sioen, Absynthe Minded, Gruppo di Pawlowski, V.O., The Hickey Underworld, Bed Rugs, Kapitan Korsakov, Wallace Vanborn
Cape Coast Radio, Renee, Liesa Van der Aa, Sunday Bell Ringers, Safi and Spreej, Manngold de Cobre, Eefje de Visser, Beuzak, Willow, Horses on Fire, Roosbeef, Anton Walgrave

Boomtown 2013 – Handelsbeurs & Kouter, Gent 23 - 27 juli 2013

‘t hof Van Commerce DIIV Iceage The Van jets Efterklang Spinvis The Bony King of Nowhere And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead

White Fence, Raketkanon, Coely, Delvis, Marble Sounds, The Thermals, Dark Dark Dark, Jacco Gardner, Sukilove, Pinkunoizu, The Leisure Society, Amenra, An Pierlé, Get Well Soon, The Black Heart Rebellion, Ian Clement, BRNS, Jef Neve, Dans Dans, Sir Yes Sir, Believo!, The Germans, Pomrad, Siinai, Toman, Stuurbaard Bakkebaard, Will Johnson, David Lemaitre, Will Samson, Oscar and the Wolf, Robbing Millions, Soldier’s Heart

Boomtown 2014 – Handelsbeurs & Kouter, Gent 22 - 26 juli 2014

65daysofstatic (UK), Son Lux (US), Girls In Hawaii, Raketkanon, Madensuyu, The Chills (NZ), The Hidden Cameras (CA), Eagulls (UK), Hauschka (DE), Wallace Vanborn, Stuff., Mintzkov, Mick Turner (AU), Flying Horseman, Amatorski, The Sore Losers, Ef (SE), Kapitein Winokio

Geppetto And The Whales, Fifty Foot Combo, IDIOTS, Hitsville Drunks, The Rhythm Junks, Steak Number Eight, Gin Ga (AT), Say Yes Dog (LU), Rangleklods (DK), Jacob Bellens (DK), Douglas Dare (UK), Ostyn, My Sad Captains (UK), Gruppo Di Pawlowski, Yuko, Flat Earth Society Ft. Mauro Pawlowski, Black Cassette, Little Trouble Kids, Robbing Millions, The Go Find, Teen (US), Hydrogen Sea, Strand, Falling Man
Arise Fair Sun, Bazart, Bearskin, Brutus, Gilman, I Will, I Swear, Japan4, Sea Peoples, Teen Creeps, Yawns, 'T Schoon Vertier, Trashcan Blues Collective, Ynoji, Winter Trees, Samowar, Mek, St. Grandson

Boomtown 2015 – Handelsbeurs & Kouter, Gent 21 - 25 juli 2015

UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA (US), FLIP KOWLIER, MEURIS, HET ZESDE METAAL, TOURIST, LEMC BRNS, JACCO GARDNER (NL), TEAM WILLIAM, DOUGLAS FIRS, GREAT MOUNTAIN FIRE, BED RUGS, HONG KONG DONG, SOLDIER'S HEART, KENJI MINOGUE, FACES ON TV, LOHAUS, SPERWER, MOMMA SAID SO, BERG, IDES, MOON, FREAKS UP FRONT, WOOLY MAMMOTHS, DIRK., MODERN ART, ZWARTWERK, KAPITEIN WINOKIO LAMBCHOP (US), SUN KIL MOON (US), ANDY STOTT (UK), DANS DANS, COLD SPECKS (CA), BLAUE BLUME (DK), THE HICKEY UNDERWORLD, WALLACE VANBORN, VUURWERK, TORN HAWK (US), SEKUOIA (DK), CHANTAL ACDA, LOVE LIKE BIRDS, THE GERMANS, TORA (AU), YUKO, STADT, YELLOWSTRAPS, OAKTREE & AVONDLICHT, CONDOR GRUPPE, FIRST LAST ANYBODY, SILKE, MILO MESKENS, ONMENS, KAREN VANHULLE

Boomtown 2016 – Handelsbeurs & Kouter, Gent 19 - 23 juli 2016

THE BOXER REBELLION (UK), DE STAAT (NL), COMPACT DISK DUMMIES, ALICE ON THE ROOF, STUFF., ERTEBREKERS, PROTECTION PATROL PINKERTON, WOODIE SMALLS, THE VIOLENT HUSBANDS, FACES ON TV, GO MARCH, DE PIEPKES, BILLIE, FÙGÙ MANGO, PEPE GLINTS, ALPHA WHALE, YAMANTAU, NEUFCHÂTEL, BERRYKRIMI, SEIZOENSKLANKEN, POOLSIDE ECHO, MORPHINE MILKSHAKE, THE GIRL WHO CRIED WOLF, UNDSKYLD, (RUN) SOFA DAMIEN JURADO (US), GIANT SAND (US), MYKKI BLANCO (US), SLOW MAGIC (US), GABRIEL RIOS, HET ZESDE METAAL, WIM MERTENS "CHARAKTERSKETCH", AN PIERLÉ, ANNA MEREDITH (UK), MARBLE SOUNDS, FLYING HORSEMAN, THE BLACK HEART REBELLION, WILLIAM FITZSIMMONS (US), KISS THE ANUS OF A BLACK CAT, ECHO BEATTY, FIRST HATE (DK), DE PORTABLES, DIJF SANDERS, WARHAUS, ZIMMERMAN, BLACKIE & THE OOHOOS, MILO MESKENS, INWOLVES, AVONDLICHT, RIPPLE EFFECT, RONIN THE WOLF, VLOEDT, TAMINO, LEONORE, KAPITEIN WINOKIO, WARHAUS